Vintage Festival Awards

In addition to the awards that acknowledge notable achievements by our members over the course of the racing season, the VRRA also presents awards that recognise individual and team accomplishments at our annual Mosport Vintage Festival.

These awards are some of the oldest perpetual awards presented by the club and can trace back through our rich history to the original Vintage Festival events held at Shannonville International Raceway, including the Nelson Cup that was originally presented by John Nelson, the founder of the Shannonville track and facility

The Nelson Cup

The Nelson Cup is one of the oldest VRRA perpetual awards presented by John Nelson, founder of Shannonville International Raceway and a long time supporter of road racing in Canada. Awarded to the winner of the P1 500cc class at the VRRA Vintage Festival annually.

1981 – Joe Lama
1982 – David Roper
1983 – Ron Damaren
1984 – Not Awarded
1985 – David Roper
1986 – Ron Damaren
1987 – Frank Mrazek
1988 – Ron Damaren
1989 – Peter Sheppard
1990 – Robin Bennett
1991 – Todd Henning
1992 – Todd Henning
1993 – Todd Henning
1994 – Todd Henning
1995 – Todd Henning
1996 – Todd Henning
1997 – Todd Henning
1998 – Todd Henning
1999 – Jay Richardson
2000 – Jay Richardson
2001 – David Roper
2002 – David Roper
2003 – David Roper
2004 – Ted Sturgess
2005 – Ted Sturgess
2006 – Not awarded
2007 – David Roper
2008 – David Roper
2009 – Tim Joyce
2010 – David Roper
2011 – Jody Pearce
2012 – Paul Brubaker
2013 – Paul Brubaker
2014 – Paul Brubaker
2015 – Paul Brubaker
2016 – Paul Brubaker
2017 – Tom Joyce
2018 – Thomas Reidy

The Warwick Cup

Established in the memory of Doug Warwick, founding member of VRRA and the force behind vintage road racing in Canada in 1980. Awarded to the winner of a race for Pre 1965 racing motorcycles of British manufacture up to 500cc capacity.

1995 – Stu Rogers
1996 – Gary McCaw
1997 – Gary McCaw
1998 – Gary McCaw
1999 – David Roper
2000 – Jay Richardson
2001 – David Roper
2002 – Jay Richardson
2003 – David Roper
2004 – Paul Bowyer
2005 – Ron Melton
2006 – Brian Henderson
2007 – David Roper
2008 – David Roper
2009 – Tim Joyce
2010 – Brian Henderson
2011 – Brian Henderson
2012 – Paul Brubaker
2013 – Gary McCaw
2014 – Paul Brubaker
2015 – Paul Brubaker
2016 – Paul Brubaker
2017 – Paul Brubaker
2018 – Not awarded

McGill Masters

Presented in memory of Tom McGill, one of the founders of VRRA, who was most knowledgeable in the history of Norton and in particular the Manx. He was instrumental in the formation of rules for VRRA and AHRMA and was respected for his dedication and expertise. The trophy is awarded to the winner of the Masters Race at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1996 – David Lloyd
1997 – Kurt Liebmann
1998 – Jim Struke
1999 – Greg Cox
2000 – Yvon DuHamel
2001 – Dave Lloyd
2002 – Steve Bond
2003 – Ted Sturgess
2004 – Bill Hornblower
2005 – Steve Bond
2006 – Dave Lloyd
2007 – Peter Hurst
2008 – Peter Hurst
2009 – Stan Nicholson
2010 – Peter Hurst
2011 – Mike Mistlbachner
2012 – Peter Hurst
2013 – Scott MacKenzie
2014 – Scott MacKenzie
2015 – Scott MacKenzie,  Lightweight
2015 – Eddy Brunet, Heavyweight
2016 – Scott MacKenzie, Lightweight
2016 – Eddy Brunet, Heavyweight
2017 – Not awarded
2018 – Not awarded

Giannini/Leibmann Trophy

Presented by Frank Giannini, a long time American supporter of Canadian road racing, in the memory of Oscar Liebmann creator of the legendary OLS Rennsport BMW that raced successfully in Canada during the 1950 thru the late 1960 era. Awarded to the winner of the Pre 65 350GP class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

2000 – Christian Kelleher
2001 – John Lightfoot
2002 – Adam Bennett
2003 – Adam Bennett
2004 – Adam Bennett
2005 – Martin Voelker
2006 – Michael Harrington
2007 – Martin Voelker
2008 – Alan Reif
2009 – Michel Roby
2010 – Not awarded
2011 – Kurt Swenson
2012 – Ray Roberts
2013 – Don MacPhail
2014 – Linc Metcalfe
2015 – Richard Midgley
2016 – Richard Midgley
2017 – Timothy Tilghman
2018 – Eric Pritchard

Ecurie Classic Cup

Presented by Tom and Judy Faulds to the winner of the Period 2  Heavyweight class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1995 – Kurt Liebmann
1996 – Todd Henning
1997 – Steve Canellos
1998 – Todd Henning
1999 – Jamie Fraser
2000 – Stuart Pilkington
2001 – David Wright
2002 – Chris Hurst
2003 – Stuart Pilkington
2004 – Jeff Peters
2005 – Fergus Warwick
2006 – Jeff Peters
2007 – Dave Crussell
2008 – Dave Crussell
2009 – Dave Crussell
2010 – Dave Crussell
2011 – Dave Crussell
2012 – Jeff Peters
2013 – Mick Vaclavik
2014 – Doug MacRae
2015 – Jeff Peters
2016 – Mark Heckles
2017 – Jeff Peters
2018 – Jeff Peters

The Hodge Cup

Presented by the Hodge Brothers to the winner of the P1 250 class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival. The original cup was retired in 2002 having reached its capacity of plaques.

1983 – Stan Nicholson
1984 – Gus Johnston
1985 – Andy Beresford
1986 – Gus Johnston
1987 – Stan Nicholson
1988 – Stan Nicholson
1989 – Mary McCaw
1990 – Richard Covello
1991 – Richard Covello
1992 – Stan Nicholson
1993 – Todd Henning
1994 – Todd Henning
1995 – Todd Henning
1996 – Jay Richardson
1997 – Jay Richardson
1998 – Todd Henning
1999 – Jay Richardson
2000 – Chris Marshall
2001 – John Lightfoot
2002 – David Roper
2003 – Dean De St Croix
2004 – Eric Pritchard
2005 – Phil Turkington
2006 – Phil Turkington
2007 – Michel Roby
2008 – Stan Nicholson
2009 – David Roper
2010 – Michel Roby
2011 – Stan Nicholson
2012 – Stan Nicholson
2013 – Stan Nicholson
2014 – Stan Nicholson
2015 – Stan Nicholson
2016 – Chris Spargo
2017 – Paul Germain
2018 – Vickie Fournier

The Hodgson Cup

Presented by Bar Hodgson Productions to the winner of the Period 3 Heavyweight class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1997 – Toivo Madrus
1998 – Rick Patrolia
1999 – Greg Cox
2000 – Fergus Warwick
2001 – Ken Livingston
2002 – Peter Derry
2003 – Ken Livingston
2004 – Fergus Warwick
2005 – Peter Derry
2006 – Fergus Warwick
2007 – Brian Henderson
2008 – Fergus Warwick
2009 – Dave Crussell
2010 – Dave Crussell
2011 – Jeff Peters
2012 – Jeff Peters
2013 – Tim Ruhl
2014 – Tim Ruhl
2015 – Tim Ruhl
2016 – Tim Ruhl
2017 – Dave Crussell
2018 – Mike MacNeil

VRRA 750 GP Award

Sponsored by VRRA and presented to the winner of P1 open class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1985 – Paul Bowyer
1986 – Paul Bowyer
1987 – Ken Hodge
1988 – Ken Hodge
1989 – Ken Hodge
1990 – Ken Hodge
1991 – Brian Kenyon
1992 – Dan Sorenson
1993 – Dan Sorenson
1994 – Jim Struke
1995 – Jim Struke
1996 – Gary McCaw
1997 – Gary McCaw
1998 – Ray Harrison
1999 – Doug Forbes
2000 – J. Spinney
2001 – Peter Hurst
2002 – Ron Peter
2003 – Gary McCaw
2004 – Peter Hurst
2005 – Dave Lloyd
2006 – Not awarded
2007 – Doug Forbes
2008 – Doug Forbes
2009 – Doug Forbes
2010 – Peter Hurst
2011 – Doug Forbes
2012 – Peter Hurst
2013 – Doug Forbes
2014 – Peter Hurst
2015 – Doug Forbes
2016 – Doug Forbes
2017 – Paul Brubaker
2018 – Doug Forbes

VRRA P1 350 GP CUP

Sponsored and presented by VRRA to the winner of the P1 350 class at the annual Vintage Festival.

1984 – Gary McCaw
1985 – Brian Wood
1986 – Brian Wood
1987 – Rudi Schaefer
1988 – Gary McCaw
1989 – Jon Morell
1990 – Mark McColman
1991 – Mark McColman
1992 – Todd Henning
1993 – Todd Henning
1994 – Todd Henning
1995 – Mark McColman
1996 – Eric Green
1997 – Gary McCaw
1998 – Kemp Archibald
1999 – Eric Green
2000 – David Roper
2001 – David Roper
2002 – Jody Pearce
2003 – Zackery Courts
2004 – Michel Roby
2005 – Phil Turkington
2006 – Not awarded
2007 – Michel Roby
2008 – Chris Marshall
2009 – David Roper
2010 – David Roper
2011 – David Roper
2012 – Gary McCaw
2013 – Steve Canellos
2014 – Gary McCaw
2015 – David Roper
2016 – David Roper
2017 – Chris Marshall
2018 – David Roper

Lightfoot Trophy

Designed, crafted and presented by VRRA member John Lightfoot to the winner of the P1 200 class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

2002 – Martin Yannerilla
2003 – Douglas Donelan
2004 – John Branson
2005 – Steve d’Angelo
2006 – Douglas Donelon
2007 – Ron Kalanquin
2008 – Douglas Donelan
2009 – Andrew Findling
2010 – Douglas Donelan
2011 – Douglas Donelan
2012 – Evie Hunt
2013 – Ron Kalanquin
2014 – Evie Hunt
2015 – Evie Hunt
2016 – Chris Spargo
2017 – Colin Fearn
2018 – Not awarded

Walridge Cup

Presented by Walridge Motors to the winner of the Pre 65 500cc class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1997 – Gary McCaw
1998 – Gary McCaw
1999 – David Roper
2000 – Gary McCaw
2001 – Ross Greaves
2002 – Jay Richardson
2003 – Gary McCaw
2004 – Paul Bowyer
2005 – Ron Melton
2006 – Paul Bowyer
2007 – Paul Brubaker
2008 – Gary McCaw
2009 – Paul Brubaker
2010 – Paul Brubaker
2011 – Brian Henderson
2012 – Paul Brubaker
2013 – Paul Brubaker
2014 – Paul Brubaker
2015 – Paul Brubaker
2016 – Paul Brubaker
2017 – Paul Brubaker
2018 – Dave King

Walker Diggon Trophy

Presented by Jim Walker ob behalf of Walker Diggon Construction to the winner of the Period 3 Middleweight class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.er.

2005 – Bill Hornblower
2006 – Len Fitch
2007 – Len Fitch
2008 – Len Fitch
2009 – Len Fitch
2010 – James Peterson
2011 – Chris Hurst
2012 – Jeff Peters
2013 – Jeff Peters
2014 – Jeff Peters
2015 -Louie Raffa
2016 – Mark Heckles
2017 – Doug Andrich
2018 – Louie Raffa

Hino Diesel Trophy

Presented by Hino Diesel Trucks and Alan Masters to the winner of P2 LT/WT class at the annual VRRA Vintage Festival.

1995 – Ted Sturgess
1996 – Todd Henning
1997 – James McGregor
1998 – Todd Henning
1999 – Rick Merhar
2000 – Stan Nicholson
2001 – David Wright
2002 – Gerald Marshal
2003 – Jody Pearce
2004 – Stan Nicholson
2005 – Stan Nicholson
2006 – Stan Nicholson
2007 – David Roper
2008 – Dean de St Croix
2009 – Dave Crussell
2010 – Dave Crussell
2011 – Dave Crussell
2012 – Stan Nicholson
2013 – Timothy Tilghman
2014 – Richard Midgley
2015 – Richard Midgley
2016 – Timothy Tilghman
2017 – Timothy Tilghman
2018 – Timothy Tilghman

Honda Endurance Gold Cup

Presented by Honda Canada Inc. to the winner of the Period 3 class in the Annual Endurance race by Honda until 2014. Starting in 2016 the trophy is awarded to the winner of the Heavyweight class at the annual Vintage Festival Endurance Race.

1998  – Price is Right
Bob Price & Fergus Warwick

1999 – Zig Zag Racing
Zenon Tutko & Piero Zamboti

2000  – Cheapo Racing
Bob Price & Fergus Warwick

2001  – Equipe Tagglioni (Ducati 750)
Francis McDermott & Steve Munro

2002 Team Hornblower (Yamaha RD 400)
Bill Hornblower & Chris Hurst

2003 – Team Goodtimes (Kawasaki KZ 750)
P. Hurst, M. Hurst & J. Thoms

2004  -Team Safe T Strap (Harris  KZ 1000)
Fergus Warwick, Brian Henderson

2005  No results

2006 – Army of Lardness (Kawa KZ1000)
Bob Beal, Ken Livingstone

2007 – McDermott Bros. Racing (Ducati 750)
Fran McDermott, Rob Nigl

2008 – Sawdust & Sunglasses (Yamaha 550)
Greg McEwen, David Cote

2009  Not awarded

2010 – Wild Goose (Moto Guzzi)
Brian Henderson, Toivo Madrus & Paul Brubaker

2011 – Team KZ (Kawasaki 550)
Steve Darlington & Jason Darlington

2012 – Bunt Brothers
Chris Hurst, Peter Hurst & Jeff Peters

2013 – The Three Muskateers
Mike Vinten, Peter Balfour & Stan Nicholson

2014 – Little Red That Could

2015 – Not Awarded

2016 – 134 Pretty Boys

2017 – 241 Euro Classic

2018 – 134 Pretty Boyz
Andrew Jones, Eli Deccache & Dan Willard

Honda Endurance Silver Plaque

Presented by Honda Canada Inc. to the winner of the Period 2 class in the Annual Endurance race by Honda until 2014. Starting in 2016 the trophy is awarded to the winner of the Middlewight class at the annual Vintage Festival Endurance Race.

1998 – Team Lean
Rich Wilson & Kemp Archibald

1999 – Coulda Woulda Shoulda
P.  Sheppard, B. Wood & J. Cooper

2000 – Team Hoser (BMW R90)
R. Whittleton, D. Forbes & F. Graham

2001 – Bain Machine (Suzuki 500)
M. White, D. Thomas & R. Bernadino

2002 – Flying Bananas Racing Team (CB 750)
Patrick Fox & Stephen Campbell

2003 – Team Merlot (Honda CR 750)
Jeff Peters & Jim Walker

2004  – Team Merlot (Honda CR 750)
Jeff Peters & Harry Peters

2005 – Unknown

2006 – Team Merlot (Honda CR 750)
Harry Peters, Jeff Peters & Cory Peters

2007 – Team Recycle (Yamaha XT 500)
Linc Metcalfe & Joe Rogers

2008 – Team Merlot (Honda CR 750)
Jeff Peters & Scott MacKenzie

2009 – Not awarded

2010 – Team Intended Acceleration (CB 550)
Scott Martin & Bob Smith

2011 – Team Giannini (Honda CB350)
Tim Tilghman, Richard Midgley, Frank Giannini & Kerry Smith

2012 – Not awarded

2013 – Not Awarded

2014 – Not Awarded

2015 – Not Awarded

2016 – 868 Joe Bar Team

2017 – 252 Ludicrous Speed

2018 – 373 HB Cycle 
Phil Hodgson & Doug Andrich

 

Honda Endurance Bronze Plaque

Presented by Honda Canada Inc. to the winner of the P1 class in the Annual Endurance race by Honda until 2014. Starting in 2016 the trophy is awarded to the winner of the Lightweight class at the annual Vintage Festival Endurance Race.

1998 – Team Dream
Jamie McGregor & Jay Richardson

1999 – Write on Racing
Steve Bond & Larry Tate

2000 – Coulda Shoulda Woulda (Honda CB350)
P. Sheppard, J. Cooper & J. Pearce

2001 –  Team Bump & Run (Honda CB 350)
Steve Bond & Tony Vinent

2002 – Coulda Shoulda Woulda (Honda CB 350)
P. Sheppard, M. Burke & J. Pearce

2003 – Coulda Shoulda Woulda (Honda CB 350)
P. Sheppard, M. Burke & J. Pearce

2004 – Team Hoser (BMW R75/5)
Doug Forbes & Bob Whittleton

2005 – No results

2006 – Lardassians (Honda CB 350)
Neal Howes, John Dunlop & Doug Gardner

2007 – BRM Transport (Honda CB 350)
Brian Daigle, Rick Balmes & Mike Vinten

2008 – Not awarded

2009 – Not awarded

2010 – Not awarded

2011 – Not awarded

2012 – Not awarded

2013 – Not Awarded

2014 – Not Awarded

2015 – Not Awarded

2016 – 19 Mountain High Racing

2017 – 19 Mountain High Racing

2007 – 254 Team Whyte Racing
Tim Whyte, Louie Raffa & Jim Watson