Front Page
Latest Newsletter
Calendar of Events
Join the VRRA
VRRA Executive
Race Results
Bulletin Board
Pictures
Vintage Racing Links
Members E-Mail
Advertisements
The VRRA Rules
Checkered Flag
Vintage Road Racing Association
Runway Romp Finals
North Bay.... September 12, 1999
Checkered Flag

 
FINAL #1 P1-350
POSITION
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE
1
33
KEN
LIVINGSTONE
COURTICE
SUZ
2
655
RYAN
EDGE
TORONTO
HON
3
220
SCOTT
ARCHER
CORUNNA
HON
4
151
BRENT
WOOD
NORTH BAY
HON
5
227
MIKE
BURKE
LANARK
HON
6
117
JOHN
CROSSLEY
WOODVILLE
HON
7
199
RICH
WILSON
BRANTFORD
HON
7
32
JOHN
SIMIANA
COURTICE
DUC
8
127
ZENON
TUTKO
HAMILTON
HON
8
500
JAMIE
BROAD
BRADFORD
HON
9
155
TIM
HARRIS
PORT DOVER
HON
10
64
JIM
GARRETT
ANCASTER
AER
10
65
HARRY
EDGE
TORONTO
DUC
11
222
TERRY
ARCHER
LONDON
HON
12
163
BILLY
SOLMES
NORTH BAY
HON
13
34
TONY
VINENT
OSHAWA
HON
15
467
IAN
MCLINTOCK
HAMILTON
HON
17
183
LES
CAMPEY
LINDSAY
HON
18
444
CHARLES
LUTRAAN
BEAMSVILLE
HON
19
711
JOHN
EDGAR
SARNIA
HON
20
61
GREG
ROBB
ORONO
HON
21
182
DALE
TIMMS
GRIMSBY
HON
DNF
996
SAL
SCEBBA
LAVALLE
DUC
DNF
1
STEVE
CANELLOS
TORONTO
HON
DNS
131
PAUL
ROSTIC
LYNDEN
AER
DNS
122
RICK
YATES
AYR
HON
DNS
634
KEMP
ARCHIBALD
TORONTO
HON
DNS
38
BERT
LILLEY
HILLSDALE
BRIDG
DNS
377
PHIL
WARLAND
PAKENHAM
HON

 
FINAL #2 MODERN 125CCS, P2-200S, P1-200S
Position
125 cc 
P2 200
P1 200
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE 
1
1ST
   
9
JIM
STRUKE
PLATTSVILLE
HON
2
2ND
   
49
PHILLIP
UNHOLA
OTTAWA
HON
3
3RD
   
47
MATTHEW
BINNS
UXBRIDGE
HON
4
4TH
   
55
JOHN
BICKLE
COURTICE
HON
5
5TH
   
30
MARK
WHITE
CALEDON EAST
HON
6
6TH
   
151
BRENT
WOOD
NORTH BAY
HON
7
7TH
   
70
STAN
NICHOLSON
KINBURN
HON
8
 
1ST
 
19
MICHAEL
VINTEN
ORLEANS
HON
9
   
1ST
170
ERIC
PRITCHARD
ORMSTOWN
TRI
10
8TH
   
3111
JEFF
LILJESTRAND
LYNDEN
HON
11
   
2ND
500
JAMIE
BROAD
BRADFORD
HON
DNS
   
1
46
BRIAN
JONES
KAPUSKASING
SACH/DKW
DNS
2
   
88
STEVE
BOND
OSHAWA
KAW
DNS
2
   
131
PAUL
ROSTIC
LYNDEN
AER

 
FINAL #3 PRE 65-500 & 350S
Position
PRE 65 - 350
PRE 65 - 500
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE
2
 *
1ST
31
GARY
McCAW
BRANTFORD
NOR
3
 *
2ND
167
DAVE
KING
YORK
NOR/ESO
4
 *
3RD
3
FERGUS
WARWICK
TORONTO
VELO
5
 *
4TH
170
ERIC
PRITCHARD
ORMSTOWN
TRI
6
 *
5TH
45
TOM
FAULDS
FENWICK
NOR
7
1ST
 *
32
JOHN
SIMIANA
COURTICE
DUC
8
2ND
 *
500
JAMIE
BROAD
BRADFORD
HON
9
3RD
 *
76
CHRIS
McDERMOTT
RENFREW
DUC
10
4TH
 *
64
JIM
GARRETT
ANCASTER
AER
DNF
1
 *
16
NEVILLE
MILLER
BLACKBURN HAMLET
TRI
DNF
 *
1
4
CHARLIE
SCHAAF
WHITBY
TRI
DNS
1
 *
1131
JOHN
LIGHTFOOT
MISSISSAUGA
AER

 
FINAL #4 P2-200, P1-250, P1-200 & PRE 50
FINAL #4
P2 - 200
250
200
PRE 50
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE
1
1ST
 *
 *
30
MARK
WHITE
CALEDON EAST
HON
2
 *
1ST
 *
 *
46
BRIAN
JONES
KAPUSKASING
SACH/DKW
3
 *
2ND
 *
 *
718
GUS
JOHNSTON
PUSLINCH
DUC
4
 *
3RD
 *
 *
19
MICHAEL
VINTEN
ORLEANS
BUL
5
 *
 *
1ST
 *
170
ERIC
PRITCHARD
ORMSTOWN
TRI
6
 *
4TH
 *
 *
70
STAN
NICHOLSON
KINBURN
GREEVES
7
 *
5TH
 *
 *
76
CHRIS
MCDERMOTT
RENFREW
DUC
8
 *
 *
2ND
 *
500
JAMIE
BROAD
BRADFORD
HON
9
 *
6TH
 *
 *
7
LAIRD
SHINGLETON
CAMBRIDGE
SUZ
10
 *
 *
 *
1ST
16
NEVILLE
MILLER
BLACKBURN HAMLET
TRI
11
 *
7TH
 *
 *
250
DAVID
HALL
SCARBOROUGH
SUZ
12
 *
8TH
 *
 *
180
JEFF
COLTMAN
HAMILTON
SUZ
DNF
 *
1
 *
 *
707
JEREMY
KURTIN
ORO STATION
DUC

 
FINAL #5 P1-OPEN, P1-500
FINAL #5
500
OPEN
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE 1 - MAKE
1
1ST
 *
13
JAY
RICHARDSON
BRANTFORD
NOR
2
2ND
 *
93
BRIAN
HENDERSON
VANKLEEK HILL
HON
3
3RD
 *
49
TED
STURGESS
HAMILTON
HON
4
4TH
 *
31
GARY
McCAW
BRANTFORD
NOR
5
 *
1ST
90
DAVID
LLOYD
KOMOKO
NOR
6
5TH
 *
255
BRENT
COTTER
NEPEAN
HON
7
6TH
 *
57
JOHN H.
BROADHEAD
CALEDONIA
HON
8
 *
2ND
111
RAYMOND
HARRISON
COURTICE
NOR
9
7TH
 *
17
TOI
MADRUS
THORNHILL
HON
10
8TH
 *
170
ERIC
PRITCHARD
ORMSTOWN
TRI
11
9TH
 *
167
DAVE
KING
YORK
NOR/ESO
12
 *
3RD
83
DOUG
FORBES
WHITBY
BMW
13
10TH
 *
44
JOHN R.
BROADHEAD
STONEY CREEK
HON
14
 *
4TH
65
HARRY
EDGE
TORONTO
DUC
15
11TH
 *
423
MARC
GERVAIS
GARSON
HON
16
12TH
 *
515
ROBERT
GUILLEMETTE
DUNDAS
HON
DNS
1
 *
790
PETER
ENGELBERT
KANATA
HON
DNS
2
 *
55
STUART
PILKINGTON
OSHAWA
HON
DNS
1
 *
4
CHARLIE
SCHAAF
WHITBY
TRI
DNS
1
 *
723
JOHN
RIDGE
BURLINGTON
HON
DNS
 *
1
718
GUS
JOHNSTON
PUSLINCH
DUC
DNS
 *
1
14
LUBOMIR
ZEMAN
MISSISSAUGA
NOR

 
FINAL #6 MASTERS HEAVY & LIGHTWEIGHTS
FINAL #6
LHT
HWT
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE
1
*
1ST
49
TED
STURGESS
HAMILTON
HON
2
*
2ND
90
DAVID
LLOYD
KOMOKO
NOR
3
*
3RD
17
TOI
MADRUS
THORNHILL
HON
4
1ST
*
70
STAN
NICHOLSON
KINBURN
YAM
5
*
4TH
983
BOB
WHITTLETON
AJAX
BMW
6
2ND
*
167
DAVE
KING
YORK
NOR/ESO
7
3RD
*
251
PETER
SHEPPARD
NORTH BAY
HON
8
4TH
*
44
JOHN R.
BROADHEAD
STONEY CREEK
HON
9
5TH
*
45
TOM
FAULDS
FENWICK
NOR
10
*
5TH
778
ERNIE
OLIVO
TORONTO
YAM
11
6TH
*
444
CHARLES
LUTRAAN
BEAMSVILLE
HON
12
7TH
*
64
JIM
GARRETT
ANCASTER
AER
DNF
1
*
183
LES
CAMPEY
LINDSAY
HON
DNS
1
*
177
DAVE
WILLERTON
BARRIE
HON
DNS
1
*
996
SAL
SCEBBA
LAVALLE
DUC
DNS
1
*
790
PETER
ENGELBERT
KANATA
HON
DNS
2
*
170
ERIC
PRITCHARD
ORMSTOWN
TRI
DNS
1
*
52
STEWART
GREER
HAMILTON
KAW
DNS
*
1
83
DOUG
FORBES
WHITBY
BMW
DNS
1
*
39
DON
GEORGER
ALDEN
YAM
DNS
2
*
75
JERRY
KINZL
BURLINGTON
YAM
DNS
*
1
65
HARRY
EDGE
TORONTO
DUC

 
FINAL #7  MODERN & P2 SIDECARS
FINAL #7
P2 SDC
SIDECARS
PLATE #
DRIVER
PASSENGER
BIKE
1
*
1 ST
3
J-G RACTCLIFFE
CHRISTENE
RACTCLIFFE
HON
2
*
2 ND
38
WERNER KULL
STEVE BROWN
KAW
3
*
3 RD
36
CRAIG BARR
EWAN BROWN
KAW
4
1 ST
*
181
PAUL WITTAKER
MARY WITTAKER
YAM
5
2 ND
*
123
JOHN EDYVEAN
HOPPER CORMIER
YAM
DNF
*
*
15
RONALD BROOKS
*
HON

 
FINAL #8 P2-LIGHTWEIGHT
FINAL #8
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE 
1
634
KEMP
ARCHIBALD
TORONTO
HON
2
70
STAN
NICHOLSON
KINBURN
YAM
3
655
RYAN
EDGE
TORONTO
HON
4
151
BRENT
WOOD
NORTH BAY
HON
5
199
RICH
WILSON
BRANTFORD
HON
6
88
STEVE
BOND
OSHAWA
KAW
7
163
BILLY
SOLMES
NORTH BAY
HON
8
220
SCOTT
ARCHER
CORUNNA
HON
9
34
TONY
VINENT
OSHAWA
HON
10
42
MICHAEL
GWILLIAM
BETHANY
HON
11
155
TIM
HARRIS
PORT DOVER
HON
12
19
MICHAEL
VINTEN
ORLEANS
HON
13
127
ZENON
TUTKO
HAMILTON
HON
14
222
TERRY
ARCHER
LONDON
HON
15
182
DALE
TIMMS
GRIMSBY
HON
16
87
GIL
GREENLAW
LACONIA
HON
17
467
IAN
MCLINTOCK
HAMILTON
HON
18
21
DIGNA
LEDDA
TORONTO
HON
19
100
ROSS
MILLS
UXBRIDGE
HON
20
183
LES
CAMPEY
LINDSAY
HON
21
61
GREG
ROBB
ORONO
HON
22
129
HOPPER
CORMIER
TORONTO
HON
23
131
PAUL
ROSTIC
LYNDEN
AER
24
180
JEFF
COLTMAN
HAMILTON
SUZ
25
315
JOHN
EDYVEAN
MISSISSAUGA
HON
DNF
177
DAVE
WILLERTON
BARRIE
HON
DNF
8
MARK
RAWLINGS
TORONTO
HON
DNS
227
MIKE
BURKE
LANARK
HON
DNS
500
JAMIE
BROAD
BRADFORD
YAM
DNS
1131
JOHN
LIGHTFOOT
MISSISSAUGA
AER
DNS
7
LAIRD
SHINGLETON
CAMBRIDGE
SUZ
DNS
377
PHIL
WARLAND
PAKENHAM
HON
DNS
39
DON
GEORGER
ALDEN
YAM
DNS
75
JERRY
KINZL
BURLINGTON
YAM
DNS
65
HARRY
EDGE
TORONTO
DUC

 
FINAL #8 P3 SENIOR, P3 - JUNIOR
FINAL #8
P3-JNR
P3-SNR
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE
1
 *
1ST
3
FERGUS
WARWICK
TORONTO
HON
2
 *
2ND
43
SCOTT
MCVICKER
BURLINGTON
YAM
3
 *
3RD
666
STEVE
MUNRO
OTTAWA
DUC
4
 *
4TH
55
STUART
PILKINGTON
OSHAWA
HON
5
1ST
 *
634
KEMP
ARCHIBALD
TORONTO
HON
6
 *
5TH
30
MARK
WHITE
CALEDON EAST
SUZ
7
2ND
 *
219
JEREMY
FRENCH
ERIN
YAM
8
 *
6TH
738
STEVE
DARLINGTON
CARLETON PLACE
KAW
9
3RD
 *
33
KEN
LIVINGSTONE
COURTICE
SUZ
10
4TH
 *
97
ANDREW
DeROOS
BRAMPTON
YAM
11
5TH
 *
88
STEVE
BOND
OSHAWA
KAW
12
6TH
 *
431
GLENN
THOMSON
WATERLOO
YAM
13
7TH
 *
389
GLEN
MORRISON
TORONTO
HON
14
8TH
 *
312
RALF
SCHOLTES
ASHBURN
YAM
15
9TH
 *
723
JOHN
RIDGE
BURLINGTON
HON
16
10TH
 *
117
JOHN
CROSSLEY
WOODVILLE
HON
17
11TH
 *
778
ERNIE
OLIVO
TORONTO
YAM
18
12TH
 *
84
KYLE
LANKIN
STROUD
HON
19
13TH
 *
183
LES
CAMPEY
LINDSAY
YAM
20
14TH
 *
619
RALF
BOROWSKI
NORTH BAY
HON
21
15TH
1
86
EUGENE
STEWART
CAMBRIDGE
SUZ
DNF
 *
1
265
CHRIS
HURST
MANOTICK
YAM
DNF
 *
1
2
DAVID
WRIGHT
MAGWETAWAN
YAM
DNF
1
 *
116
STEVE
BROWN
PONTYPOOL
YAM
DNF
 *
1
76
CHRIS
MCDERMOTT
RENFREW
DUC
DNS
2
 *
32
JOHN
SIMIANA
COURTICE
YAM
DNS
1
 *
52
STEWART
GREER
HAMILTON
KAW
DNS
 *
2
75
JERRY
KINZL
BURLINGTON
YAM
DNS
2
 *
93
BRIAN
HENDERSON
VANKLEEK HILL
HON
DNS
1
 *
769
BRIAN
BURLIE
BARRIE
HON
DNS
1
 *
815
MIKE
HEGGARTY
LONDON
YAM
DNS
 *
1
917
DOUG
MACRAE
TORONTO
NOR

 
FINAL #9 P2- HEAVYWEIGHT
FINAL #9
PLATE #
FIRST NAME
LAST NAME
CITY
BIKE 
1
265
CHRIS
HURST
MANOTICK
YAM
2
49
TED
STURGESS
HAMILTON
HON
3
666
STEVE
MUNRO
OTTAWA
DUC
4
79
GARY
RIVET
REABORO
KAW
5
57
JOHN H.
BROADHEAD
CALEDONIA
HON
6
983
BOB
WHITTLETON
AJAX
BMW
7
193
DAVE
THOMAS
ORANGEVILLE
SUZ
8
389
GLEN
MORRISON
TORONTO
HON
9
917
DOUG
MACRAE
TORONTO
NOR
10
17
TOI
MADRUS
THORNHILL
HON
11
723
JOHN
RIDGE
BURLINGTON
HON
12
44
JOHN R.
BROADHEAD
STONEY CREEK
HON
13
84
KYLE
LANKIN
STROUD
HON
14
444
CHARLES
LUTRAAN
BEAMSVILLE
HON
15
86
EUGENE
STEWART
CAMBRIDGE
SUZ
DNF
80
HARRY
PETERS
NIAGARA FALLS
HON
DNS
93
BRIAN
HENDERSON
VANKLEEK HILL
HON
DNS
55
STUART
PILKINGTON
OSHAWA
HON
DNS
30
MARK
WHITE
CALEDON EAST
SUZ
DNS
76
CHRIS
MCDERMOTT
RENFREW
DUC
DNS
65
HARRY
EDGE
TORONTO
NOR
DNS
423
MARC
GERVAIS
GARSON
HON
DNS
45
TOM
FAULDS
FENWICK
NOR
DNS
2
DAVID
WRIGHT
MAGWETAWAN
YAM
DNS
871
KEN
McADAM
COURTICE
YAM
DNS
98
MIKE
POTTIER
SUDBURY
NOR
DNS
1
STEVE
CANELLOS
TORONTO
YAM
DNS
141
BEN
GARTNER
AJAX
HON
DNS
272
GORDON
LANGILLE
NORTH BAY
SUZ

Last Revised September 18,1999, Back to the Front Page